24/7 emergency service
+43 59 800 - 5000
sewer and pipe blockages
Stmk · Ktn
in case of oil alerts
Stmk · Ktn · W · Nö · Bgld
Customer Service
+43 59 800 5000
Mo-Th 7:30–17:00, Fr 7:30–15:30

Privacy policy

1 Name and address of responsible party

The controller, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws, as well as other data privacy directives, is:

Saubermacher Dienstleistungs AG
Hans-Roth-Straße 1
8073 Feldkirchen bei Graz
Tel.: +43 (0)59 800
Email: office@saubermacher.at
Website: https://saubermacher.at

2 Contact details of the data privacy officer

The data privacy officer of the controller has the following contact details:

Tel.: +43 59 800
Email: datenschutz@saubermacher.at

3 Data processing of people in the corporate/business environment

We process the data of individuals that is provided to us as part of an enquiry by e-mail or to initiate and conclude a contract or business relationship.

1.1        Data subjects

We process the following data of interested parties: Company, name of contact person and business contact and address details.

We process the following data of customers: Company, title and name of contact persons, business address and contact details, bank details, contract data.

We process the following data of suppliers and business partners: Company, title and name of contact persons, business address and contact details, bank details, contract data.

1.2        Passing on data

We will only pass on personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of contact processing and fulfilment, quality assurance or if legal stipulations require us to do so. We have concluded corresponding contracts and confidentiality agreements with data recipients.

1.3        Retention/erasure of data

We erase the data as soon as storage is no longer required, or when legal obligations to preserve records, such as pertaining to turnover tax law, have expired. If the basis of the processing is consent, we limit processing of or erase the data if the consent is withdrawn – unless this goes against legal obligations.

1.4        Contact via email

When you make contact with us by e-mail, the data you have provided is stored by us on the basis of your consent in order to answer your questions. We erase the data gathered in this context after processing is no longer required, or we restrict the processing if there are legal obligations to preserve records.

1.5        Legal basis

Legal bases of data processing are

  • the initiation and fulfilment of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 b GDPR.
  • legal obligations in accordance with Art. 6 par. 1 c GDPR, (e.g. legally prescribed preserving of records or documentation duties).
  • the legitimate interest of our company in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 f GDPR (e.g. for statistical evaluations or in the event of customer surveys to ensure the quality of our service)
  • 6 Par. 1 a GDPR when obtaining consent (e.g. when processing image data or for advertising purposes).

4 Collection of personal data when visiting our website

4.1 Making contact

When you make contact with us by e-mail, the data you have provided is stored by us in order to answer your questions. We erase the data gathered in this context after storage is no longer required, or we restrict the processing if there are legal obligations to preserve records. If you have allowed us via our form to contact you then we store your data that is required to make contact. This includes your name, your e-mail address and your postcode. We delete the data as soon as storage is no longer required or if you object to the processing.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR

4.2 Informational use of the website

In case of a purely informational use of the website, we collect only the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you would like to view our website, we at most collect the data that is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the enquiry
  • Time Zone Difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the requirement (concrete page)
  • Access Status / HTTP status code
  • Website from which the enquiry is made
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

Legal basis: Art. 6 par. 1 line f GDPR

4.3 Newsletters

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter. To do so, we need your first name, surname and e-mail address. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. After unsubscribing, we will no longer use your data for the newsletter mailing. If we have no form of business relationship with you and we are not subject to legal obligations to preserve records, your data is erased after unsubscribing from the newsletter.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR

4.4 Applicants

For persons interested in working for our company, there is the possibility to apply directly through a form provided on the website. You can find a separate data privacy policy for this on the career page.

5 Cookies

 

6 Server Logfiles

To optimise this website in relation to its system performance, user friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server logfiles that your browser automatically transmits to us. This comprises the Internet Protocol address (IP address) of the accessing computer (including mobile devices), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, your Internet service provider and the date/time.

This data is not merged with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if concrete indications of illegitimate use come to our knowledge and to pass on the data – if there has been a hacker attack – to law enforcement authorities. There is no passing on to third parties beyond this.

Legal basis: Art. 6 par. 1 line f GDPR

7 Data usage for Google services

We have concluded a contract with Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), a company registered and operated according to Irish law (register number: 368047) with its head office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. It can happen even so that data from Europe is transmitted to the USA, which we as a company cannot influence.

For the USA there is currently no resolution by the EU commission in accordance with Article 45 par. 1, 3 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that the EU commission has not yet established whether the country-specific data protection standard of this country corresponds to that of the European Union in line with the GDPR (Article 46 suitable guarantees).

The GDPR sets out so-called suitable guarantees for data transmission to a third country or to an international organisation, Art. 46 par. 2, 3 GDPR. These are not given for the aforementioned destination country.

Potential risks that cannot currently be excluded for you as a data subject in relation to the aforementioned information are in particular:

  • Your personal data could possibly be passed on by Google USA to other third parties (e.g. American authorities) beyond the actual purpose of order fulfilment.
  • You may not be able to exert your right to access to information from Google USA.
  • There may be a higher likelihood that incorrect data processing can occur, as the technical and organisational measures for protecting personal data do not correspond quantitatively and qualitatively to the full extent to the GDPR requirements.

With your consent to the processing of (advertising and marketing) cookies, you are explicitly agreeing to data transmission to the USA. You can withdraw this extent at any time by e-mail. The data processing that took place before the withdrawal of your consent is not affected by the revocation and is therefore in conformity with the law.

Legal basis: Art. 6 par. 1 line a GDPR

7.1 Google Analytics

This website uses the function “Activation of IP anonymisation” (i.e. that Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();”, in order to ensure an anonymised collection of IP addresses, so-called IP masking) This means that your IP address will be stored by Google in shortened form within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

According to Google, Google will use the gained information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide further services to us relating to website usage and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Google may, however, transmit this information to third parties, insofar as this is legally mandatory or third parties are processing this data on behalf of Google. You can disable cookies using the relevant settings in your browser. We would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of the websites to the full extent.

Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie relating to your website use (incl. your anonymised IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can find further information about usage conditions and data privacy under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

7.2 Use of Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts. The use of Google Fonts is without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API: If you have a Google account, none of your Google account details are transmitted to Google during the use of Google Fonts. Google only establishes the use of CSS and the used fonts and stores this data securely. You can find out more about these and other questions on https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

7.3 Google Tag Manager

To identify your user behaviour, we use the so-called Google Tag Manager. The Google Tag Manager is a solution with which the marketer can manage website tags through an interface. The tool itself processes the following personal data: IP address of the user. The tool triggers other tags, which may in certain circumstances collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data.  Google Tag Manager can install cookies, in any event in the administrator’s preview and debug modes, as well as outside of these modes. If there has been a deactivation at a domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that were implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

Further information is available here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR

7.4 Google Analytics Conversion Tracking (Google Ads)

Our website also uses Google Conversion Tracking, Google Ads thereby places a cookie on your device if you accessed our website through a Google advert. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve the purpose of personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the website of an Ads customer and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can identify that the user has clicked on the advert and was forwarded to this page. Every Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced through the websites of Ads customers. The information gathered with the help of the conversion cookie serves the purpose of compiling conversion statistics for Ads customers who have chosen conversion tracking. The Ads customers can find out the total number of users who have clicked on their advert and were transferred to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users could be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking procedure, you also have the option to reject the placement of the cookie necessary for this procedure by changing your browser settings to deactivate the automatic placement of cookies in general. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by configuring your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”. You can find Google’s data privacy policy here.

If you use the SSL search, the encrypted search function of Google, the search words are usually not sent as part of the URL in the reference URL. There are, however, some exceptions, for example if you use certain less common browsers. You can find further information about SSL search here. Search enquiries or information in the reference URL may also in certain circumstances be viewed by Google Analytics or an Application Programming Interface (API). In addition, advertisers may receive information about the exact search words through which a click on an advertisement was prompted.

https://policies.google.com/faq?hl=de

7.5 Google Maps

On this website we use the services of Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and a convenient use of the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data already stated under the point “Informational use of the website” is transmitted. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you’re logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as a user profile and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website according to requirements. Such an evaluation takes place in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to carry out targeted advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the formation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.
For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options with regard to the protection of your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR

8 Data processing when using Matomo

For statistical analysis of user behaviour and for optimisation and marketing purposes, we have integrated the web analysis service Matomo (www.matomo.org), previously Piwik provided by InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, (‘Matomo’) into our website. The EU Commission has certified an adequate level of data protection for New Zealand, on the basis of which data transmission is permitted in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR. By installing and integrating Matomo on our own server, we guarantee that no data will be passed on to third parties. In addition, we operate Matomo with settings that ensure that no cookies will be installed on your machine.

The following data is processed: Browser type, browser version, operating system, country of origin, date and time of the server request, number of visits, length of stay on the website and the external links you have clicked. The IP address is anonymised before it is saved. Pseudonymised usage profiles can be created and evaluated using this data. The collected data is processed on our servers and is not passed on to third parties.

The information generated in the pseudonymous user profile is never used to personally identify website visitors and is never combined with personal data concerning the holder of the pseudonym.

For further information, please see the privacy policy of Matomo at https://matomo.org/gdpr/.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR

9 Facebook Pixel

Our website uses Facebook Pixels (‘Pixels’) provided by the social networking service Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grant Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) for the purpose of analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online presence.

Facebook can use the Pixels to determine website visitors as a target group for the display of advertisements (‘Facebook Ads’). Accordingly, we use the Pixels to display the Facebook Ads that we have configured only to those Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online presence or who have certain characteristics (such as an interest in certain topics or products, determined according to websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (‘Custom Audiences’). The objective is to ensure that our Facebook Ads are consistent with user interest and do not become irritating. With the aid of Pixels, we can monitor the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical purposes and market research, by seeing whether users were forwarded to our website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (‘Conversion’).

Your actions are then stored in one or multiple cookies. These cookies enable Facebook to compare your user data (such as IP address, user ID) with the data from your Facebook account. The collected data remain anonymous and cannot be viewed by us, and can only be used within the context of placing Facebook Ads. If you would like to prevent a link to your Facebook account, you can log out before taking any action.

We have concluded a contract with Facebook Ireland; Facebook Ireland may, however, transfer personal data to Facebook USA. For the USA there is currently no resolution by the EU Commission in accordance with Article 45 par. 1, 3 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that the EU Commission has not yet established whether the country-specific data protection standard of this country corresponds to that of the European Union in line with the GDPR (Art. 46 Suitable guarantees).

The GDPR sets out ‘suitable guarantees’ for data transmission to a third country or to an international organisation, Art. 46 GDPR. These are not given for the aforementioned destination country.

Potential risks that cannot currently be excluded for you as a data subject in relation to the aforementioned information are in particular:

  • Your personal data may be passed on by Facebook USA to other third parties (e.g. American authorities) beyond the actual purpose of order fulfilment.
  • You may not be able to exert your right to access to information from Facebook USA.
  • There may be a higher likelihood that incorrect data processing can occur, as the technical and organisational measures for protecting personal data do not correspond quantitatively and qualitatively to the full extent to the GDPR requirements.

With your consent to the processing of (advertising and marketing) cookies, you are explicitly agreeing to data transmission to the USA. You can remove cookies stored on your PC yourself at any time by deleting the temporary internet data.

For further information, please see the privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

For specific information on Facebook Pixels, please see https://de-de.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR

10 Use of YouTube

If you watch one of our YouTube videos, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. In the process, YouTube is notified which pages you are visiting. The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Further information about data privacy at “YouTube” is available in the data privacy statement of the provider under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

For the USA there is currently no resolution by the EU commission in accordance with Article 45 par. 1, 3 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that the EU commission has not yet established whether the country-specific data protection standard of this country corresponds to that of the European Union in line with the GDPR (Article 46 suitable guarantees).

The GDPR sets out so-called suitable guarantees for data transmission to a third country or to an international organisation, Art. 46 par. 2, 3 GDPR. These are not given for the aforementioned destination country.

Potential risks that cannot currently be excluded for you as a data subject in relation to the aforementioned information are in particular:

  • Your personal data may be passed on to third parties (e.g. American authorities) beyond the actual purpose of order fulfilment.
  • It is possible that you will not be able to exert an ongoing right to access regarding YouTube.
  • There may be a higher likelihood that incorrect data processing can occur, as the technical and organisational measures for protecting personal data do not correspond quantitatively and qualitatively to the full extent to the GDPR requirements.

With your consent to the processing of (advertising and marketing) cookies, you are explicitly agreeing to data transmission to the USA. You can withdraw this extent at any time by e-mail. The data processing that took place before the withdrawal of your consent is not affected by the revocation and is therefore in conformity with the law.

Legal basis: Art. 6 par. 1 line a GDPR

11 Incorporation of Flickr image host

Components (web albums) of the web service Flickr are linked on this webpage. Flickr is a service of SmugMug, Inc and has been part of the company based at 67 E. Evelyn Ave, Suite 200 Mountain View, California, USA since 2018.

With every single access to or click on the Flickr components, cookies are placed by Flickr. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the Flickr services. We are not privy to knowledge of what user information and user behaviour exactly is collected and transmitted to the web servers of Flickr and associated companies in America for further processing.

Use of this service means that personal data are transferred to the USA or that a transfer of personal data to the USA cannot be ruled out! – Please see 4.3 this statement for further information.

With your consent to the processing of (advertising and marketing) cookies, you are explicitly agreeing to data transmission to the USA.

If you as a user do not agree to this processing of your data, there is the option of deactivating the Flickr service and thereby preventing the transmission of data to the Flickr server and associated companies. To do this, you must deactivate JavaScript in your browser. We would like to point out, however, that in this case you will not be able to use Flickr, or only to a limited extent.

Legal basis: Art. 6 par. 1 line a GDPR

12 Use of the chat service ONLIM

On our website we use chat functions from the company Onlim (Onlim GmbH, Michael-Gaismair- Strasse 13, 6410 Telfs, Austria) who act as our data processor. When using the chat functions, your data input (written or spoken) is transmitted to the Onlim servers. This data includes the information you input such as the data and time of the chat.

We process this data to improve our customer service and other services.

Your personal data is erased at the latest after 30 days. You also have the option of amending the storage period of your data directly on the chat service. Your personal data is then erased within 24 hours.

You can find the data privacy policy of Onlim under https://onlim.com/en/privacy-policy.

Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR

13 Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you:

  • Right to access, rectification and erasure
  • Right to restriction of the processing
  • Right to objection to the processing
  • Right to data portability

Please direct your enquiries and concerns by e-mail to datenschutz@saubermacher.at or use the given contact details.

If you believe that we are contravening Austrian or European data protection law during the processing of data and have therefore infringed your rights, please contact us to clarify any questions.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, which is the Austrian data protection authority:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40 – 42, 1030 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

14 Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make adjustments to our data privacy policy from time to time. We publish all changes to the privacy policy on this page. Please note the current version of our privacy policy.

15 Disclaimer of liability

Saubermacher Dienstleistungs AG assumes no responsibility for content on external websites referred to through links. Only the operators of linked external websites are responsible for their content.